Search Mahoneys

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy

General

Mahoneys (we, us or our) values your privacy. We are committed to meeting or exceeding our obligations under the Australia Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Personal information & why we collect it?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identifiable individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

We may collect personal information you choose to provide us or from interactions that you have with us. This may include your name, address, contact number, email address or identification details (for example, your drivers’ licence, tax file number, or passport number).

We collect personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

We will not collect sensitive information about you (for example, racial origin, religious beliefs or health information) unless this is necessary for one of our functions or activities and you have consented to that collection, or we are otherwise able to by law.

How we collect your personal information?

Much of the personal information that we hold is collected when you contact us via our website or complete documentation required for you to become our client. We may also collect personal information in other ways, for example:

As part of instructions from some of our clients, we may also process personal information relating to, but not limited to, our client’s workers, opponents or vendors.

How long will we keep your personal information

Whenever we collect or process your personal information, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, subject to satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Third party collection of information

Sometimes, we may collect your personal information from third parties, for example where we have arranged for third parties to supply you with products and services and those third parties provide us with information about the products or services that you have obtained from them.

When do we disclose personal information to third parties?

We may disclose personal information to third parties in the course of providing legal services to you. In particular, your personal information may be disclosed to:

We may also disclose personal information to third parties where required or authorised by law to do so or with your consent.

Website and cookies

Some of the information that is collected on our website is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to this site and the pages that you viewed. This information is used by us in an anonymous, aggregated form only, for statistical and web site development purposes.

A cookie is a small data file that a web site transfers to your internet browser for identification purposes. The cookies that we use do not identify you individually. Instead, they identify your internet browser.

We use cookies to maintain session information about you when you log into our website, which enables us to personalise your current visit.

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies can however limit the functionality of this website.

We may also receive technical data if you visit other websites employing our cookies including, analytics providers such as Google; advertising networks; and search information providers. We consider that the collection of this information is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected (for example, to analyse how our clients use our services, to develop our services and grow our business) and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

Newsletters, reminders and direct marketing

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send you newsletters relating to legal issues that may be of interest to you and information about our services. If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, please use the unsubscribe facility or contact us.

Security

We take precautions to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways that we protect personal information include:

What if you don't provide your personal information to us?

If we are unable to collect personal information from or about you, it may be difficult, or we may not be able to, do business with you or your organisation.

Updating personal information and security

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please keep us informed if any of the personal information you have provided us changes during your relationship with us.

Access to your personal information

Please contact us if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information. Depending on the amount of information requested, we may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why. Similarly, in some limited circumstances we may not make requested corrections to personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your personal information.

Job applicants and employees

Any personal information provided to us in connection with job applications may be used to consider the applicant for current and future employment and may be disclosed to our third party advisors to assist us in the selection and recruitment process. We will not process any sensitive or special personal information unless we are able to do so by law or with your express consent.

Resolving concerns

If you have any concerns about the way your personal information is managed by us, or believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, please let us know by contacting us. We will respond to your concerns as soon as possible.

Contact details and additional information

If you would like more information about our approach to privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Address: Level 18/167 Eagle Street, Brisbane Qld 4000

Phone: (07) 3007 3777

Fax: (07) 3007 3778

Email: info@mahoneys.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. Amended versions will be posted on our website at www.mahoneys.com.au.

Get In Touch To Discuss Your Legal Needs

  •  
    Brisbane Office
    +61 7 3007 3777
  •  
    Gold Coast Office
    +61 7 5562 2959